Amphora Aromatics Frankincense 乳香精油10ml
Species: Boswellia carterii
Origin: Distilled in India - from Somalian Gum
Extraction Process: Steam distillation
Perfume Note: BASE
INCI name:Boswellia carterii Oil
Rejuvenating, stress releasing and relaxing
Excellent for dry and mature skin
Widely used in oil burners or vaporisers during meditation
Traditionally used in religious and spiritual ceremonies for hundreds of years, Frankincense is renowned as being a grounding, calming and relaxing oil which is great to burn any time you want to chill out. A great choice of oil to use whilst practising mindfulness, yoga and meditation.
Frankincense essential oil has also long been renowned for being able to help rejuvenate more mature and dry skin types, so its a wonderful oil to incorporate into your skincare routine.
How To Use: To diffuse in a traditional burner, simply fill dish with water and add a few drops of oil on top before lighting the candle. For electrical fragrancers, follow instructions given by the manual. For massage: dilute in a carrier oil and gently massage over the skin. Add a few drops to a handkerchief or inhale directly from the bottle if you are on the go. Dilute in distilled water and pour into spray bottle for an all-natural room fragrancer.
Blends well with: Benzoin, Sandalwood, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, Orange, Rose, Bergamot and Lemon.